Flood Advisory — Bulloch County, Georgia
Minor flooding is expected — not severe enough for a warning, but potentially inconvenient or hazardous for travel.
Current Status
🌊 Active: Flood Advisory
Flood Advisory issued August 25 at 8:38PM EDT until August 25 at 8:45PM EDT by NWS Charleston SC
The Flood Advisory will expire at 845 PM EDT this evening for a portion of southeast Georgia, including the following areas, Bulloch, Candler and Evans. The heavy rain has ended. Flood waters have receded. Flooding is no longer expected to pose a threat. Please continue to heed remaining road closures.
Effective August 25, 2026 at 8:38 PM ET · Expires August 25, 2026 at 8:48 PM ET
Event Details
Event Type
Flood Advisory
Severity
minor
Issued By
NWS Charleston SC
Expires
August 25, 2026 at 8:48 PM ET
Last Checked
39 minutes ago
Also In Effect For
This same Flood Advisory also covers:
Other Active Alerts in Georgia
Flood Advisory
Flash Flood Warning
Flood Advisory
Flash Flood Warning
Flood Advisory
Flood Advisory
Get Flood Advisory Alerts for Bulloch County
StormCast checks the NWS feed continuously and pushes alerts like this directly to your phone — even with the screen off.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does a Flood Advisory mean for Bulloch County, Georgia?
Minor flooding is expected — not severe enough for a warning, but potentially inconvenient or hazardous for travel.
Is this Flood Advisory currently active?
Yes — this alert is active as of our last check (39 minutes ago). It's set to expire August 25, 2026 at 8:48 PM ET.
How do I get notified about Flood Advisory alerts for Bulloch County?
Download StormCast free on Google Play and set Bulloch County, Georgia as one of your monitored locations. StormCast checks the NWS feed continuously and pushes alerts like this directly to your phone — even with the screen off.
What other areas does this alert cover?
This same Flood Advisory is also in effect for Candler County, Evans County.